01243 252373 Get a quote

Repair rates per m2

How much do roof repairs cost per square metre?

The short answer

Typical UK repair rates run from about £90 to £120 per m² for concrete tiles up to £150 to £220 per m² for natural slate, before VAT (Checkatrade, 2026). The covering sets the rate, but a small patch is priced as one job rather than by area, since reaching the fault safely and finding its cause outweigh the handful of tiles replaced. After the survey you receive a single price in writing.

Typical UK repair rates for tiles, slate and flat roof coverings, and the reason a small job is priced as a whole rather than by area.

What a rate per square metre is meant to measure

Pricing by the square metre assumes an area of covering: old material stripped, new laid, edges made good. That fits a section of worn slope, perhaps the run of tiles beside a dormer, or a flat roof where the surface has bubbled and lifted. It fits a lone slipped tile badly, because most of that job is getting to the roof, not covering any of it.

The numbers below are national averages drawn from one published guide, so they help you judge a quote and say little about your own house. Several local factors push them up or down: how tall the building is, how narrow the street, how steep the pitch, and whether the existing covering is easy to buy or has to be matched by hand. Each changes what a roofer brings to site and how many hours the work takes. Two houses with identical tiles can therefore sit at opposite ends of the same range.

Typical rates by roof covering

Checkatrade's roof repair guide, updated in October 2026, publishes these typical UK rates. Its table was last updated in June 2026, and every figure excludes VAT.

CoveringTypical repair rate
Concrete tiles£90 to £120 per m²
Clay tiles£110 to £160 per m²
Natural slate£150 to £220 per m²
Bitumen flat roof£100 to £140 per m²
EPDM flat roof£120 to £170 per m²
GRP flat roof£130 to £180 per m²

EPDM is a rubber-type membrane, while GRP is glass-reinforced plastic cured in place as one skin. Slate leads the table because each slate must be matched to its neighbours and fixed by hand, which slows the work. Concrete tiles come lowest, with bitumen close behind. Within any covering, the figure for your roof lands somewhere inside the range, and the survey is what places it.

Why a small repair is priced as a job, not an area

Imagine a single cracked tile above a bedroom. Its area is a fraction of one square metre, so multiplying by a rate would give a sum nobody would travel for. What you pay for is the visit: safe access, tracing why the tile cracked, fitting a sound one with its fixing, testing the ones beside it and leaving the site clean. That is why we price a small repair as one total.

Other published guides show how wide the spread is. For comparison, Less gives £150 to £500 for small flat roof repairs (last updated March 2026). Labour is published separately: Checkatrade lists roofers at roughly £35 to £45 an hour, or £280 to £360 a day. A half-day fix and a three-day fix sit far apart, whatever the area. Once a repair runs to several days across a wide section, the area rates in the table start to apply.

Ridge tiles and lead flashing are priced by length

Certain repairs run along a line rather than across an area. Checkatrade prices ridge tile work and lead flashing work alike, at £50 to £70 per metre. Ridge tiles cap the very top of the roof where the slopes join, and lead flashing is the metal weathering that seals a roof to a chimney or wall. Refixing a ridge to BS 5534, with proper fixings so the tiles are not left to mortar alone, is charged by the number of metres involved.

Length therefore decides the figure. A short run of lead beside one chimney and a long run along a party wall are different quantities of work, and the survey establishes which you have. Lead is shaped by hand to follow the joint, so the quality of the finish counts for as much as the footage. Our ridge tile repairs page sets out how those jobs are done, and the finish is checked before we pack up.

Checking what a quote covers before you rely on it

A price is only useful if you know what sits inside it. Find out whether VAT is in the total, because gov.uk gives the standard rate as 20 per cent, and the Checkatrade rates above leave it out. Find out whether scaffolding is included, because access can take a big bite out of a modest job: Checkatrade's scaffolding guide gives about £875 per month for a typical semi. Find out who takes the waste away.

Once the survey is done, one price arrives in writing alongside pictures of the roof as it stands. If the covering has aged past the point where a repair will last, you hear that too, with the pictures to prove it. For more reading, try the roof repair cost page, the answer on scaffolding for roof repairs or the roof repairs service itself. If the real choice is between fixing and replacing, see is it cheaper to repair or replace.

Related questions

Repair rate questions

Do the per-metre figures include VAT?

No. Checkatrade states that its roof repair costs exclude VAT and that VAT has to be added, and gov.uk gives the standard rate as 20 per cent. Whenever a quote arrives, check whether the total includes VAT and scaffolding, so you know the figure you will actually pay.

Is the day rate a better guide than the metre rate for a small fault?

For a small, local fault the day rate sits nearer the truth, since the work is mostly access, diagnosis and a few fixings. Checkatrade's £280 to £360 per day for roofers covers labour only. The metre rates suit larger areas of worn covering, where the area drives most of the cost.

More on roof repairs

Get a quote

Tell us about your roof

Describe what's happening and we'll call you back.

Loading the enquiry form. You can also call 01243 252373.

Call Get a quote